Melissa Leo in "The Fighter," Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole," Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right"


The most exciting red-carpet event of the year is just around the corner: Oscar night (mark your calendars: Feb. 27). We can't to wait to see who wins -- both the golden statuettes and top marks for best-dressed of the evening. And the nominees are...

Natalie Portman in "Black Swan."

The women in the Best Actress category include shoe-in Natalie Portman ("Black Swan"), Annette Bening ("The Kids Are All Right"), Nicole Kidman ("Rabbit Hole"), Michelle Williams ("Blue Valentine") and Jennifer Lawrence ("Winter's Bone").

The contenders for Supporting Actress are Helena Bonham Carter ("The King's Speech"), Amy Adams ("The Fighter"), Melissa Leo ("The Fighter"), Jacki Weaver ("Animal Kingdom") and newcomer Hailee Steinfeld ("True Grit").

Who will Colin Firth ("The King's Speech") be up against for Best Actor? Jesse Eisenberg ("The Social Network"), James Franco ("127 Hours"), Jeff Bridges ("True Grit") and Javier Bardem ("Biutiful").

Supporting Actor nominees are Christian Bale ("The Fighter"), Geoffrey Rush ("The King's Speech"), Mark Ruffalo ("The Kids Are All Right"), John Hawkes ("Winter's Bone") and Jeremy Renner ("The Town").

Best Picture of the year? It's between "The King's Speech," "The Social Network," "Black Swan," "Inception," "True Grit," "The Fighter," "The Kids Are All Right," "127 Hours," "Toy Story 3" and "Winter's Bone."

Surprisingly, Christopher Nolan ("Inception") didn't get a nomination for Best Director, but Ethan and Joel Coen ("True Grit"), Darren Aronofsky ("Black Swan"), David Fincher ("The Social Network"), Tom Hooper ("The King's Speech") and David O. Russell ("The Fighter") are all contenders.

The nominees for best Adapted Screenplay include Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy ("127 Hours), Aaron Sorkin ("The Social Network"), Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich ("Toy Story 3"), Joel and Ethan Coen ("True Grit"), and Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini ("Winter's Bone"), while Best Original Screenplay nominees include Mike Leigh ("Another Year"), Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson and Keith Dorrington ("The Fighter"), Christopher Nolan ("Inception"), Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg ("The Kids Are All Right") and David Seidler ("The King's Speech").

The nominees for Best Song are "Coming Home" from "Country Strong," "I See the Light" from "Tangled," "If I Rise" from "127 Hours," and "We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3."

Best Foreign Language film nominees are "Biutiful" from Mexico, "Dogtooth" from Greece, "In a Better World" from Denmark, "Incendies" from Canada and Algeria's "Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)."

The nominees for one of our favorite categories -- Costume Design -- include Colleen Atwood for "Alice in Wonderland," Antonella Cannarozzi for "I Am Love," Jenny Beavan for "The King's Speech," Sandy Powell for "The Tempest" and Mary Zophres for "True Grit."

"Toy Story 3" is also nominated for Best Animated Feature, along with "How to Train Your Dragon" and "The Illusionist."

The nominees for best feature-length Documentary are "Exit Through the Gift Shop" (Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz), "Gasland" (Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic), "Inside Job" (Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs), "Restrepo" (Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger), and "Waste Land" (Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley).

Top marks for Makeup go to Adrien Morot ("Barney's Version"), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng ("The Way Back"), and Rick Baker and Dave Elsey ("The Wolfman").

Click here for reactions from the nominees to the big news and check out this Academy Award round-up of winners in our partner video below.